2012 nominations & winners

2012 nominations

Best Costume Design

  • Bruce de Grut, James Melvin, Annamaria Dixon, West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Doris Riegel, Cinderella, ACG Parnell
  • Emma Bishop, Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Fiona McKinney, Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr, Diocesan School for Girls
  • Jason Te Mete and Team, Chicago, King’s College
  • Jeanette Verster, Cats, Kristin School
  • Jeanette Verster, Ghetto, Kristin School
  • Mrs T Monoghan and Mrs J Williams, Copacabana, Sancta Maria College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Sarah Washbrooke, Godspell, Dilworth School

Best Lighting Design

  • Andrew Potvin, Les Miserables, St Peter’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Bruce De Grut and James Melvin, West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Bruce Stewart, Cats, Kristin School
  • Daniel Hays-Barker, Blood Brothers, Selwyn College
  • Mr J Charlton, Anything Goes, Glendowie College
  • Ross Gerritson and Emma Bishop, Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Ryan Benjamin, Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Zac Johns, Godspell, Dilworth School

Best Properties Design

  • Mrs A Croxford, Copacabana, Sancta Maria College
  • Chicago, Kings College
  • Ian Thomas, Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Jeanette Verster, Cats, Kristin School
  • Sherie Harrison, Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Siobhan Pawlick, Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr, Diocesan School for Girls
  • Team, Anything Goes, Glendowie College

Best Set Design

  • Bruce De Grut, James Melvin, West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Duncan Allen, Blood Brothers, Selwyn College
  • Grant Robinson, Les Miserables, St Peter’s College
  • Jeanette Verster, Cats, Kristin School
  • Mark Harrison, Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Ross Gerritson, Aida, St Kentigern College – AWARD RECIPIENT

Best Sound Design

  • Mr A West, Anything Goes, Glendowie College
  • Bruce de Grut and James Melvin, West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Glen Ruske, Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Glen Ruske, Let the Dice Roll, St Kentigern College
  • Ian Robinson, Cats, Kristin School
  • Shane Richardson, Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Stacey Bolt, The Laramie Project, Rosehill College – AWARD RECIPIENT

Best Choreography Performance

  • Cast of Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Cast of Anything Goes, Glendowie College
  • Cast of Blood Brothers, Selwyn College
  • Cast of Cats, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Cast of Copacabana, Sancta Maria College
  • Cast of Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Cast of Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr, Diocesan School for Girls
  • Cast of West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar

Best Chorus Vocal Work

  • Cast of 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ACG Senior College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Cast of Anything Goes, Glendowie College
  • Cast of Blood Brothers, Selwyn College
  • Cast of Cats, Kristin School
  • Cast of Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Cast of Ghetto, Kristin School
  • Cast of Godspell, Dilworth School
  • Cast of Les Miserables, St Peter’s College
  • Cast of West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar

Best Lead Female in a Musical

  • Candis Ormsby (Golde), Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Emma Gunn (Rona Peretti), 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ACG Senior College
  • Georgia Skipper (Mrs Johnstone), Blood Brothers, Selwyn College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Harriet Maire (Maria), West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Marina Chevalier (Roxie Hart), Chicago, King’s College
  • Poppy Smithers (Grizabella), Cats, Kristin School
  • Samara Autagavaia (Eponine), Les Miserables, St Peter’s College
  • Sophie Morris (Millie Dillmount), Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr, Diocesan School for Girls

Best Lead Male in a Musical

  • Callum Blackmore (Narrator), Blood Brothers, Selwyn College
  • Hato Paparoa (Jesus), Godspell, Dilworth School
  • Joel Granger (Munkustrap), Cats, Kristin School
  • Peter Sorrenson (Tony), West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Taylor Leabourn (Billy Crocker), Anything Goes, Glendowie College
  • Tema Hodson (Jean Valjean), Les Miserables, St Peter’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Te Whai Andrews (Tevye), Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • William Yaxley (Billy Flynn), Chicago, King’s College

Best Supporting Female in a Musical

  • Albina Jusufi (Mrs Meers), Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr, Diocesan School for Girls
  • Eden Hawkins (Amneris), Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Hannah Foreman (Jennyanydots), Cats, Kristin School
  • Lucy Connell (Sonia), Godspell, Dilworth School
  • Lucy Parker (Matron Mama Morton), Chicago, King’s College
  • Rachael Liddell (Yente), Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Ruby Cesan Douglas (Olive Ostrovsky), 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ACG Senior College
  • Sakura Aoki-Danielson (Velma), Chicago, King’s College
  • Sasha Lee Saunders (Conchita), Copacabana, Sancta Maria College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Shannon de Kock (Jemima), Cats, Kristin School

Best Supporting Male in a Musical

  • Ben Robertson (Judas), Godspell, Dilworth School – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Caleb Roa (Zoser), Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Dion Greenstreet (William Barfee), 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ACG Senior College
  • Genesis Sua-Tariau (Moonface), Anything Goes, Glendowie College
  • George Freeman (Bustopher Jones), Cats, Kristin School
  • Jackson Taylor (Mickey Act 1), Blood Brothers, Selwyn College
  • Taka Vuni (Javert), Les Miserables, St Peter’s College

Best Female Soloist

  • Anna Garrat, Let the Dice Roll, St Kentigern College
  • Chelsea Stevens (Lady Fate), West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Courtney Pellow (Olive’s Mum), 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ACG Senior College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Francesca Duncan (Fruma Sarah), Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Gena Corbett (Marcy Park), 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ACG Senior College
  • Phoebe Jasper (Rumpleteazer), Cats, Kristin School

Best Male Soloist

  • Alex Lee (Mereb), Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Harrison Cunninghame (M. Thenadier), Les Miserables, St Peter’s College
  • Jack Buckley (Action), West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Matthew Burrows (Run Tum Tugger), Cats, Kristin School
  • Nelson Bennett (Leaf Coneybear), 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ACG Senior College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Phoenix Talagi (Rapper), Godspell, Dilworth School
  • Zachary Blackburn (Gavroche), Les Miserables, St Peter’s College

Best Lead Female in a Play

  • Alannah Prins (Olivia), Twelfth Night, Rutherford College
  • Emily Showell (Lily Morgan), Living with Lady MacBeth and The Terrible Fate of Humpty Dumpty, Diocesan School for Girls – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Hannah Schunk-Hockings (Hayyah), Ghetto, Kristin School
  • Isla Macleod (Gertrude), Hamlet, Macleans College
  • Ruby Cesan-Douglas (Thomasina Coverley), Arcadia, ACG Senior College

Best Lead Male in a Play

  • Angus Dowell (Kittel), Ghetto, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Blaise Clotworthy (Hamlet), Hamlet, Macleans College
  • Idam Sondhi (Albany Porcello), Children of the Poor, Macleans College
  • Josh Cassidy (Sir Toby Belch), Twelfth Night, Rutherford College
  • Nelson Bennet (Septimus Hodge), Arcadia, ACG Senior College

Best Supporting Female in a Play

  • Alexandria Hodge (Vi), Dinkum Assorted, St Cuthbert’s
  • Andrea Ah Sam (Various), The Laramie Project, Rosehill College
  • Caela Groenewald (Various), Children of the Poor, Macleans College
  • Christina Sourlyawong (Various), The Laramie Project, Rosehill College
  • Emma Gunn (Lady Croom), Arcadia, ACG Senior College
  • Hannah Foreman (Ooma), Ghetto, Kristin School
  • Lucy O’Connell (Stubbs), Living With Lady MacBeth and the Terrible Fate of Humpty Dumpty, Diocesan School for Girls
  • Rachael Liddell (Various), The Laramie Project, Rosehill College
  • Rebecca Smith (Paulina), A Winter’s Tale, Rangitoto College
  • Senka Bosnyak (The Dummy), Ghetto, Kristin School
  • Tennessee Brown (Reggie Flutey), The Laramie Project, Rosehill College
  • Tyra Wilson (Ophelia), Hamlet, Macleans College – AWARD RECIPIENT

Best Supporting Male in a Play

  • Connor Dyer (Various), The Laramie Project, Rosehill College
  • Darren Mitchell (Various), The Laramie Project, Rosehill College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • James Corbin (Stepmother), Cinderella, ACG Parnell
  • Joel Granger (Gens), Ghetto, Kristin School
  • Jordan Millar (Malvolio), Twelfth Night, Rutherford College
  • Matthew Burrows (Kruk), Ghetto, Kristin School
  • Sam Burdon (Weiskopf), Ghetto, Kristin School

Best Choreographer

  • Kim Santarelli, Blood Brothers, Selwyn College
  • Lydia Rasmussen, Anything Goes, Glendowie College – AWARD RECIPIENT
  • Rochelle Craig, Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Sam McDuff, Maya Wyatt, Bonnie Simmonds, West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Sheryl Orchard, Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr, Diocesan School for Girls
  • Stacey Bolt, Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Teresa Lauago, Cats, Kristin School

Best Musical Director

  • Brendan Agnew and Mr C Adams, Copacabana, Sancta Maria College
  • Mrs C Myhre, Anything Goes, Glendowie College
  • David Stent, West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Nicholas Richardson, Cats, Kristin School
  • Paul West, Chicago, King’s College
  • Ross Gerritsen, Aida, St Kentigern College
  • Sonia Stone, Blood Brothers, Selwyn College
  • Sue Banham, Fiddler on the Roof, Rosehill College
  • Zac Johns, Godspell, Dilworth School – AWARD RECIPIENTS

Best Director

  • Anton Bentley, Children of the Poor, Macleans College
  • Bess Reynolds, Living with Lady MacBeth and The Terrible Fate of Humpty Dumpty, Diocesan School for Girls
  • Bruce de Grut, West Side Story, Takapuna Grammar
  • Claire Caldwell, Godspell, Dilworth School
  • Duncan Allen, Blood Brothers, Selwyn College
  • John Hellyer, Les Miserables, St Peter’s College
  • Lorna Rood, Cats, Kristin School
  • Nancy Schroeder, Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr, Diocesan School for Girls
  • Nick Brown and Lorna Rood, Ghetto, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENTS
  • Stacey Bolt, The Laramie Project, Rosehill College

People’s Choice Award

  • Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr., Diocesan School for Girls – AWARD RECIPIENT

Outstanding Play

  • The Laramie Project, Rosehill College – AWARD RECIPIENT

Outstanding Musical

  • Cats, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENT

Best Production 2012

  • Godspell, Dilworth School – AWARD RECIPIENT

AMI Performing Arts Scholarship

  • Callum Blackmore, Selwyn College – SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

2 thoughts on “2012 nominations & winners

  1. As it was our first time entering the competition, we had no clue what to expect. We were pleasantly surprised, not just because we took home two awards, but because the entire evening was just fantastic. We do productions every second year, alternating with Stage Challenge, and we will be entering this competion again in 2014. Can’t wait.
    Thanks to everyone for a superb evening and congratulations to all the nominees and all the winners.
    God Bless

Leave a Reply