2013 Nominations & Winners

2013 NOMINATIONS & WINNERS

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Marie Dixon, Godspell, Takapuna Grammar School
Brenda Meyer, Kathryn Shearer, Catrin Hughes, Danielle Pringle and Diana Scrimshaw,
The Wizard of Oz, Mt Roskill Grammar School – AWARD RECIPIENT
Bridget Burnett and Antonia Estall, The Liar, ACG Senior College
Erika Schaab-Farrant, Cobacabana, Diocesan School for Girls
Jeanette Verster, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School
Jeanette Verster, Peter Pan, Kristin School
Sarah Whinham and Emma Bishop, The Crucible, Saint Kentigern College
The Team, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College
Yvonne Dinnage, Aida, St Peter’s College

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Bruce Stewart, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School
Bruce Stewart, Peter Pan, Kristin School
Callum Findlay, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College
Emma Bishop and Ross Gerritsen, West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College
Glen Mortensen, The Crucible, Saint Kentigern College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Ryan Benjamin, The Witches, Rosehill College

BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN

Adam Robertson, Kate Janes, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Dylan Lewis, Pass it On, Glendowie College
Ian Thomas, The Crucible, Saint Kentigern College
Jeanette Verster, Peter Pan, Kristin School
Pelasio Iaseto-Filo, Matthew Bluck, Aidan Misquita, Aida, St Peter’s College
The Team, Copacabana, Diocesan School for Girls
The Team, Fiddler on the Roof, Botany Downs Secondary School

BEST SET DESIGN

Allan Vester and Lianne Moore, The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
Duncan Allen and Dave Osborne, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College
Jeanette Verster, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School
Jeanette Verster, Peter Pan, Kristin School
John Antony, The Liar, ACG Senior College
John Hellyer, Paul Sommerville, Aida, St Peter’s College
Mark Harrison, The Witches, Rosehill College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Merrin Fagan, The Ladybirds, Diocesan School for Girls
Ross Gerritsen, West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Andy Tsang, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College
Glen Ruske, West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College
Pass it On, Pass it On, Glendowie College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Stacey Harrison, Cinderella, Rosehill College
Zac Johns, Godspell, Takapuna Grammar School

BEST PERFORMED CHOREOGRAPHY

The cast of Aida, St Peter’s College
The cast of Copacabana, Diocesan School for Girls
The cast of Disco Inferno, Manurewa High School
The cast of Godspell, Takapuna Grammar School – AWARD RECIPIENT
The cast of Peter Pan, Kristin School
The cast of The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
The cast of West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College
The cast of Xanadu, ACG Senior College

BEST VOCAL WORK BY A CHORUS

The cast of Aida, St Peter’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT
The cast of Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College
The cast of Copacabana, Diocesan School for Girls
The cast of Disco Inferno, Manurewa High School
The cast of Godspell, Takapuna Grammar School
The cast of Peter Pan, Kristin School
The cast of The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
The cast of West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College

BEST FEMALE SOLOIST IN A MINOR ROLE

Hope Tauau (Slave Girl), Aida, St Peter’s College
Miracle Tuitupou (Lady Marmalade), Disco Inferno, Manurewa High School
Natalie Te Paa, Godspell, Takapuna Grammar School – AWARD RECIPIENT
Samantha Wilson (Rosie), The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College

BEST MALE SOLOIST IN A MINOR ROLE

Gary Hofman (The Big Bopper), Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College
Richard Tuck (The Dentist), Little Shop of Horrors, King’s College
Petmal Lam (George), The Wedding Singer, Rutherford College – AWARD RECIPIENT

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE IN A PLAY

Danielle Hanwright (Celia), As You Like It/Macbeth, Rutherford College
Hannah Horsfield (Andromache), Trojan Women, Kaipara College
Holly Thomas (Hermia), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School
Jamila Heuge de Serville (Marigold), Girls of the Garden Club, St Cuthbert’s College
Keshini Ketheeswaran (Tituba), The Crucible, Saint Kentigern College
Melanie Clarke (Birdie), Girls of the Garden Club, St Cuthbert’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Olivia Bollen (Julie), The Ladybirds, Diocesan School for Girls
Phoebe Jasper (Helena), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School
Ruby Meagher (Sabine/Isabelle), The Liar, ACG Senior College

BEST SUPPORTING MALE IN A PLAY

Aaron Branstma (Bruno Jenkins), The Witches, Rosehill College
Andrew Scott (Lysander), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School
Ben Elias (Thomas Danforth), The Crucible, Saint Kentigern College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Blair Annison-Chisholm (Chief Weasel), Wind in the Willows, Howick College
Harrison Medhurst (Bottom/Pyramus), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School
Hugh Stevens (Geront), The Liar, ACG Senior College
Kavan Read-Hayes (Agamemnon), Trojan Women, Kaipara College
Lucas Haugh (Cliff), Pass it On, Glendowie College
Toby Hunt (Demetrius), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Ailise Beales (Sylvia), All Shook Up, Whangaparaoa College
Aimee Van Rensberg (Hodel), Fiddler on the Roof, Botany Downs Secondary School
Anna Dawson (Caliope), Xanadu, ACG Senior College
Kayla Lightband (Chava), Fiddler on the Roof, Botany Downs Secondary School
Maria Cardy (Gladys), Copacabana, Diocesan School for Girls
Mirabai Pease (Amneris), Aida, St Peter’s College
Raevina Tipene (Holly), The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
Sophie Gilderdale (Amneris), Aida, St Peter’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Sophie Morris (Sam Silver), Copacabana, Diocesan School for Girls
Sophie Wells (Maxine), Battle of the Bands, Baradene College

BEST SUPPORTING MALE IN A MUSICAL

Andre Chakranarayan (Mereb), Aida, St Peter’s College
Findlay Murray (Action), West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Gerard-Luke Malgas (Mereb), Aida, St Peter’s College
James Collyer (Captain Hook), Peter Pan, Kristin School
Martin Yerkovich (Glen), The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
Roberto Panovski (John/Judas), Godspell, Takapuna Grammar School
Seri Jackman (Sammy), The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
Conrad Edwards (Smee), Peter Pan, Kristin School

BEST LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY

Alice Finnigan (Abigail Williams), The Crucible, Saint Kentigern College
Ellen Borrow (Grandmother), The Witches, Rosehill College
Gemma Revell (Puck), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENT
Genevieve Corbett (Clarice), The Liar, ACG Senior College
Georgia Hoskins-Smith (Marge), The Ladybirds, Diocesan School for Girls
Hannah-Rose Crosby (Iris), Wednesday to Come, Glendowie College
Helena Jeory (Rhoda), Girls of the Garden Club, St Cuthbert’s College
Joanna Dibley (Rhoda), Girls of the Garden Club, St Cuthbert’s College
Vikki McAdam, Pass it On, Glendowie College

BEST LEADING MALE IN A PLAY

Leighton Stichbury (Toad), Wind in the Willows, Howick College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Lloyd David (John Proctor), The Crucible, Saint Kentigern College
Nelson Bennett (Dorante), The Liar, ACG Senior College
Ravi Gurunathan (Macbeth), As you Like it/Macbeth, Rutherford College

BEST LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Alex Matthews (Natalie), All Shook Up, Whangaparaoa College
Eliza Lantz (Lola), Copacabana, Diocesan School for Girls
Gena Corbett (Clio), Xanadu, ACG Senior College
Georgia Solomona (Aida), Aida, St Peter’s College
Grace Sturgess (Maria), West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College
Grace Usumaki (Dorothy), The Wizard of Oz, Mt Roskill Grammar School – AWARD RECIPIENT
Isabel King (Julia), The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
Marina Chevalier (Audrey), Little Shop of Horrors, Kings College
Nina Teauraki (Aida), Aida, St Peter’s College

BEST LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL

Carson Bluck (Radames), Aida, St Peter’s College
Jared Morello (Radames), Aida, St Peter’s College
Josef Scott (Jesus), Godspell, Takapuna Grammar School
Loseli Tupou (Robbie), The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
Manase Latu (Tony), West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College
Nathan Hauraki (Tony/Stephen), Copacabana, Diocesan School for Girls
Mitchell Hageman (Peter Pan), Peter Pan, Kristin School
Vanderal Talagi (Buddy), Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College – AWARD RECIPIENT

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Catherine Carr, Aida, St Peter’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Jane Horder, Godspell, Takapuna Grammar School
Josh Clark, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College
Mr Flockton, Back to the 80s, Lynfield College
Nicholas Richardson, Peter Pan, Kristin School
Nicola Haddock, The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
Ross Gerritsen, West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College
Tim Atkinson, The Wizard of Oz, Mt Roskill Grammar School

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Amber Jackison, Disco Inferno, Manurewa High School – AWARD RECIPIENT
Jaime Latimer, The Wedding Singer, Edgewater College
Jordan Tay and Elizabeth Turner, Aida, St Peter’s College
Kim Santarelli, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College
Rochelle Craig and Emma Bishop, West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College
Teresa Lauago and Lorna Rood, Peter Pan, Kristin School

BEST DIRECTOR

Nick Brown and Lorna Rood, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School
Duncan Allen, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Selwyn College
Emma Bishop, The Crucible, Saint Kentigern College
Emma Bishop, West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College
Emma Gillies, The Wizard of Oz, Mt Roskill Grammar School – AWARD RECIPIENT
Lorna Rood, Peter Pan, Kristin School
Stacey Harrison, The Witches, Rosehill College

OUTSTANDING PLAY FOR 2013

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENT

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL FOR 2013

West Side Story, Saint Kentigern College – AWARD RECIPIENT

BEST PRODUCTION FOR 2013

Aida, St Peters College – AWARD RECIPIENT

Recent Posts