2014 Nominations & Winners

 Congratulations to all nominees and winners for 2014!

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A PLAY
? Anton Bentley, The Diary of Anne Frank, Macleans College
? Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Howick College
? Celia Nicholson/Sonia Wensor, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Lynfield College
? Emma Bishop, Othello, Saint Kentigern College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Janice Webster, Romeo & Juliet, Kaipara College
? Joanne Skevington, Romeo & Juliet, Massey High School
? Merrin Fagan, Revenge of the Amazons, Diocesan School for Girls
? Stephanie Parker and cast, Not In My Name, Rosehill College
? The Good Woman of Setzuan, Marist College

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A MUSICAL
? Barbara Jones/Helen Huitema, The Mikado, Macleans College
? June Renwick, Ragtime, Selwyn College
? Jeanette Verster, Les Miserables, Kristin School
? Shelley Vos/Jane Larsen, Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? Stephanie Parker, The Wizard of Oz, Rosehill College
? Sue Thatcher and team, Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School
? Theresia Van Wingerden, Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Tracey Monaghan, Beauty and the Beast, Sancta Maria College – AWARD RECIPIENT

BEST PROPERTIES IN A PLAY
? Anton Bentley, The Diary of Anne Frank, Macleans College
? Catherine Rood/Chris Ashforth, Othello, Saint Kentigern College
? Jeanette Verster, All My Sons, Kristin School
? Romeo & Juliet, Kaipara College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? The Good Woman of Setzuan, Marist College

BEST PROPERTIES IN A MUSICAL
? Anna Taylor and team, Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? Jeanette Verster, Les Miserables, Kristin School
? Katie Hayes and team, The Wizard of Oz, Rosehill College
? The team, Arabian Nights, Rutherford College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Vinnie Sayegh, Urinetown, St Peter’s College

BEST SET DESIGN IN A PLAY
? Anton Bentley, The Diary of Anne Frank, Macleans College
? Emma Bishop, Othello, Saint Kentigern College
? Jeanette Verster, All My Sons, Kristin School  – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Mark Harrison, Not In My Name, Rosehill College
? Merrin Fagan, Revenge of the Amazons, Diocesan School for Girls
? Paul Semel-Barton, Romeo & Juliet, Massey High School
? Romeo & Juliet, Kaipara College

BEST SET DESIGN IN A MUSICAL
? Jeanette Verster, Les Miserables, Kristin School
? John Hellyer, Urinetown, St Peter’s College
? Kris Calder, Spamalot, Western Springs College
? Mark Harrison, The Wizard of Oz, Rosehill College
? Mark Terei/Markus Fritsch, Into the Woods, Rangitoto College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Mark Thompson/Simon Raine, Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Duncan Allan, Ragtime, Selwyn College
? The Mikado, Macleans College
? Ursula Cranmer and team, Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN IN A PLAY
? Emma Bishop/Glen Mortensen, Othello, Saint Kentigern College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Neil Waddingham, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Lynfield College
? Phillip Poole, Revenge of the Amazons, Diocesan School for Girls
? Stacey Harrison, Not In My Name, Rosehill College
? Tim Williams, The Diary of Anne Frank, Macleans College

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN IN A MUSICAL
? Andrew Potvin, Urinetown, St Peter’s College
? Mark Thompson, Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Ryan Benjamin, The Wizard of Oz, Rosehill College
? Scott Gaddes and team, Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Rick Senekal/Jonathan Palmer, Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? Tim Williams, The Mikado, Macleans College
? The Matchmaker, Elim Christian College

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A PLAY
? Anton Bentley, The Diary of Anne Frank, Macleans College
? Emma Bishop, Othello, Saint Kentigern College
? Josh Sumerville et al, Romeo & Juliet, Kaipara College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Phillip Poole, Revenge of the Amazons, Diocesan School for Girls

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A MUSICAL
? Andy Tsang, Ragtime, Selwyn College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Sam Humby, Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Shane Richardson/Stacey Harrison, The Wizard of Oz, Rosehill College
? Rick Senekal and team, Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? The Matchmaker, Elim Christian College

BEST PERFORMED CHOREOGRAPHY
? The cast of Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? The cast of Blood Brothers, Saint Kentigern College
? The cast of Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? The cast of Les Miserables, Long Bay College
? The cast of Moses the Musical, Marcellin College
? The cast of Ragtime, Selwyn College
? The cast of Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School
? The cast of Spamalot, Western Springs College
? The cast of The Mikado, Dilworth School – AWARD RECIPIENT
? The cast of Urinetown, St Peter’s College

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHORUS
? The cast of Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? The cast of Blood Brothers, Saint Kentigern College
? The cast of Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? The cast of Les Miserables, Long Bay College
? The cast of Moses the Musical, Marcellin College
? The cast of Ragtime, Selwyn College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? The cast of Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School
? The cast of The Mikado, Dilworth School
? The cast of The Mikado, Macleans College
? The cast of Urinetown, St Peter’s College

BEST MALE SOLOIST IN A MINOR ROLE
? Ben Egan (Jeter / Cowboy Bob), Footloose, Howick College
? Connor Farrell (Cogsworth), Beauty and the Beast, Sancta Maria College
? Edgar Alauoia (Katicha), The Mikado, Dilworth School
? Gregor Burns (Gavroche), Les Miserables, Kristin School
? Keegan Tunks (original song), Arabian Nights, Rutherford College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Matthew Laguda (Lumier), Beauty and the Beast, Sancta Maria College
? Sean Lydiard (Mikado), The Mikado, Dilworth School

BEST FEMALE SOLOIST IN A MINOR ROLE
? Isabella Robertson, Moses the Musical, Marcellin College
? Keelin Weekly (Mrs Potts), Beauty and the Beast, Sancta Maria College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Kristen Elgar (Wendy Jo), Footloose, Howick College
? Lucia Smith (Little Cosette), Les Miserables, Long Bay College
? Michaela Ralph-Smith (Wardrobe), Beauty and the Beast, Sancta Maria College
? Naomi Harwood (Little Cosette), Les Miserables, Kristin School
? Tayla Sloan (Babette), Beauty and the Beast, Sancta Maria College
? Tessa Johnston (Various), Arabian Nights, Rutherford College

BEST MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
? Abe Horrocks (Howard), Death of a Salesman, Howick College
? Craig Priest (Shop Assistant), Not In My Name, Rosehill College
? Finn Bonner, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Howick College
? Keegan Bloem (Son), Not In My Name, Rosehill College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Kieran Sumner (Puck), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Lynfield College
? Ryan MacMillan (Parolles), All’s Well That Ends Well, Rangitoto College
? Samuel Retter (Brother of Shahid), Not In My Name, Rosehill College
? Troy Studholme (Friar) , Romeo & Juliet, Kaipara College

BEST FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
? Aimee Wiltshire (Oberon) , Revenge of the Amazons, Diocesan School for Girls
? Becky Lane (Emilia) , Othello, Saint Kentigern College
? Catherine Webb (Friar Lawrence) , Romeo & Juliet, Massey High School
? Hayley van Stom (Nob/Chorus) , Too Much Punch For Judy, Baradene College
? Kate Shaw (Edith Frank) , The Diary of Anne Frank, Macleans College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Louise Yates (Bob/Chorus) , Too Much Punch For Judy, Baradene College
? Rachel Pongi (Mrs Shin) , The Good Woman of Setzuan, Marist College
? Tayla Powell (Shop Manager) , Not In My Name, Rosehill College

BEST MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
? Edison Rho (Mikado), The Mikado, Macleans College
? Eric Soakai (Pooh Bah), The Mikado, Macleans College
? Isaac Martyn (Javert), Les Miserables, Long Bay College
? Jacky Cheng (Javert), Les Miserables, Kristin School
? Jared Morello (Caldwell C. Gladwell), Urinetown, St Peter’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Joseph Bradshaw (Eddie), Blood Brothers, Saint Kentigern College
? Keegan Tunks, Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Lachlan Forlong (Cosmo Brown), Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School
? Lloyd David (Mickey), Blood Brothers, Saint Kentigern College
? Mohammed Al-Deiry, Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Vanderal Talagi (Tateh), Ragtime, Selwyn College

BEST FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
? Antoinette Tuipea (Pennywise), Urinetown, St Peter’s College
? Bryar Coad (Katisha), The Mikado, Macleans College
? Carla Camilleri (the Witch), Into the Woods, Rangitoto College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Ellen Reid (Evelyn Nesvitt), Ragtime, Selwyn College
? Hannah Brown (Little Sally), Urinetown, St Peter’s College
? Hyun Young Park (Cinderella), Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? Kristin Paulse (Dinarzad), Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Sarah Lamont (Lina Lamont), Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School
? Saskia Anderson (Miss Pennywise), Urinetown, St Peter’s College

BEST MALE IN A LEADING ROLE – PLAY
? Blair Annison-Chrisholm (Willy Loman) , Death of a Salesman, Howick College
? Laith Bayan (Joe Keller) , All My Sons, Kristin School
? Lloyd David (Othello) , Othello, Saint Kentigern College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Luke Webb (Big Daddy Pollitt) , Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Howick College
? Mackenzie Martell (Peter Van Daan) , The Diary of Anne Frank, Whangaparaoa College
? Michael Brown (Romeo) , Romeo & Juliet, Kaipara College
? Pierre Beasley (Bertram) , All’s Well That Ends Well, Rangitoto College
? Toa Peteru (Oberon) , A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Lynfield College

BEST FEMALE IN A LEADING ROLE – PLAY
? Chloe Simpson (Desdemona), Othello, Saint Kentigern College
? Emma Orchard (Barbara), Revenge of the Amazons, Diocesan School for Girls – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Imogen Roberts (Juliet), Romeo & Juliet, Kaipara College
? Mazarine Ford (Laura Wingfield), The Glass Menagerie, Howick College
? Mirabai Pease (Wong), The Good Woman of Setzuan, Marist College
? Shaman Theron, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Howick College
? Tamsyn Bush (Girl 1), Not In My Name, Rosehill College

BEST MALE IN A LEADING ROLE – MUSICAL
? Campbell Palmer (Scarecrow), The Wizard of Oz, Rosehill College
? Cole Johnson (the Baker), Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? Elijah Forsyth (Coalhouse Walker Jnr), Ragtime, Selwyn College
? Gerard-Luke Malgas (Officer Lockstock), Urinetown, St Peter’s College
? Jamie Hofer (Narrator), Blood Brothers, Saint Kentigern College
? Jed McKinney (Jean Valjean), Les Miserables, Long Bay College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Nathan Hauraki (Nanki Poo), The Mikado, Dilworth School
? Sam Hagen (Don Lockwood), Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School
? Sean Macfarlane (Bobby Strong), Urinetown, St Peter’s College

BEST FEMALE IN A LEADING ROLE – MUSICAL
? Emily Briggs (Yum Yum), The Mikado, Macleans College
? Fiona Smith (Shaharazad), Arabian Nights, Rutherford College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Holly Warner (Kathy Selden), Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School
? Lauren Collins (Baker’s wife), Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? Lili Taylor (Mrs Johnson), Blood Brothers, Saint Kentigern College
? Olivia Brown (Beauty), Beauty and the Beast, Sancta Maria College
? Satya Sebenik (Mother), Ragtime, Selwyn College
? Sophie Gilderdale (Hope Gladwell), Urinetown, St Peter’s College

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
? Catherine Carr, Urinetown, St Peter’s College
? Hadley Ronayne, Les Miserables, Long Bay College
? Jo Clayton, Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School
? Kay Robinson/Jonathan Palmer, Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? Kerry Taula, Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Nicholas Richardson, Les Miserables, Kristin School
? Philip Griffin, Spamalot, Western Springs College
? Rachel Larcombe, Ragtime, Selwyn College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Sue Banham, The Wizard of Oz, Rosehill College

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
? Destiny Anderson, Urinetown, St Peter’s College
? Gemma Boucher/Anna Mortlock, Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Jessie McCall/Rose Philpott, Spamalot, Western Springs College
? Kim Santarelli, Ragtime, Selwyn College
? Perri Exeter, Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Ryan Benjamin/Stacey Harrison, The Wizard of Oz, Rosehill College
? Sarah McKay, Into the Woods, Rangitoto College

BEST DIRECTOR – PLAY
? Anton Bentley, The Diary of Anne Frank, Macleans College
? Ben Barnett/Blair Annison-Chisholm, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Howick College
? Bess Reynolds, Revenge of the Amazons, Diocesan School for Girls
? Celia Nicholson, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Lynfield College
? Emma Bishop, Othello, Saint Kentigern College
? Patrice Wilson, Romeo & Juliet, Kaipara College
? Stacey Harrison, Not In My Name, Rosehill College  – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Verity Davidson, Too Much Punch for Judy, Baradene College

BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
? Anton Bentley, The Mikado, Macleans College
? Barnaby James, Spamalot, Western Springs College
? Cherie Perrow, Singin’ in the Rain, Kingsway School
? Duncan Allan, Ragtime, Selwyn College
? Jane Larsen, Into the Woods, Rangitoto College
? John Hellyer, Urinetown, St Peter’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT
? Leigh Sykes (with Lindsay Brown/Raven Faifua-Young), Arabian Nights, Rutherford College
? Lorna Rood, Les Miserables, Kristin School

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Beauty and the Beast, Sancta Maria College – AWARD RECIPIENT

iTICKET AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PLAY

Romeo and Juliet, Kaipara College – AWARD RECIPIENT

iTICKET AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MUSICAL

Urinetown, St Peter’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT

BEST PRODUCTION OF 2014

Into the Woods, Rangitoto College – AWARD RECIPIENT

Leave a Reply