2015 Nominations & Winners

Congratulation to all nominees for 2015!

Best Costume Design in a Play

1) Emma Bishop, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland – AWARD RECIPIENT
2) Karen Hickmott & John Palamo, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer
3) ???, Marist College – Lysistrata
4) Stephanie Parker, Rosehill College – Find Me
5) Stephanie Parker, Rosehill College – Bad Jelly The Witch

Best Costume Design in a Musical

1) Andrea Thomas & others, Manurewa High School – High School Musical
2) Anna Marie Dixon & NCEA Costume Design, Takapuna Grammar School  – Oliver! – AWARD RECIPIENT
3) Cathy Summers & Kathy Arnold, St Peter’s College – Pippin
4) Clem Fraer, Shannon Freestone, Mamata Dutta & Alison Nelson, Avondale College – Footloose
5) Jonelle Tumari, Massey High School – Hairspray
6) Karen Wilson, Chanli Brink & Hester Neary, Orewa College – Anything Goes
7) Lizzie Waite, Aurelie Kerbellec & Amy Munday, Westlake Boy’s & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins

Best Properties in a Play

1) Jeanette Verster, Kristin School – Noises Off
2) Jess Acheson, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland
3) Jillian Dryden and Ben Egan, Howick College – A Streetcar Named Desire
4) Patrice Wilson, Kaipara College – The Seagull
5) Louise Tourelle & Robert Pollock, St Cuthbert’s College – Wheeler’s Luck – AWARD RECIPIENT

Best Properties in a Musical

1) Christine Bader, Westlake Boys’ & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins
2) Gerard-Luke Malgas, St Peter’s College – Pippin
3) Kate Janes & team, Selwyn College – In The Heights – AWARD RECIPIENT
4) Mrs H. Cooper, Glendowie College – Grease
5) Sue McElroy, Massey High School – Hairspray

Best Set Design in a Play

1) Jeanette Verster, Kristin School – Noises Off
2) Emma Bishop, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland – AWARD RECIPIENT
3) Jillian Dryden, Howick College – A Streetcar Named Desire
4) Patrice Wilson, Kaipara College – The Seagull
5) Rosemary Theunissen, Malcolm McAllister & Kerry Lynch, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer

Best Set Design in a Musical

1) Duncan Allan, Selwyn College – In the Heights – AWARD RECIPIENT
2) Jeanette Verster, Kristin School – Miss Saigon
3) John Hellyer & Paul Sommerville, St Peter’s College – Pippin
4) Mrs H. Cooper, Glendowie College – Grease
5) Walter Jenks, Avondale College – Footloose

Best Lighting Design in a Play

1) Emma Bishop & Glen Mortensen, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland
2) Mark Thompson, Rutherford College – Richard III
3) Jillian Dryden, Howick College – A Streetcar Named Desire
4) Stacey Harrison, Rosehill College – Bad Jelly The Witch
5) Theo Ariaens & Kerry Lynch, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer – AWARD RECIPIENT

Best Lighting Design in a Musical

1) Bruce Stewart, Kristin School – Miss Saigon
2) Carl Bennett & Nick Brown, Westlake Boys’ & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins – AWARD RECIPIENT
3) Jack Baird, St Peter’s College – Pippin
4) Clare Thomson, Glendowie College – Grease
5) Neil Waddington & team, Lynfield College – Popstars
6) Paul Richardson, Manurewa High School – High School Musical

Best Sound Design in a Play

1) Ben Egan, Howick College – A Streetcar Named Desire
2) Emma Bishop, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice In Wonderland
3) Josh Sommervell & Patrice Wilson, Kaipara College – The Seagull
4) Louise Tourelle, St Cuthbert’s College – Wheeler’s Luck – AWARD RECIPIENT

Best Sound Design in a Musical

1) Roger Huang & Liam Ball, Selwyn College – In the Heights
2) Glen Ruske & Khalid Parker, St Peter’s College – Pippin
3) Ian Robinson, Kristin School – Miss Saigon
4) Lee McClymont & Chris Lawrence, Westlake Boys’ & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins – AWARD RECIPIENT
5) Scott Gaddes & Becky Hilliar, Orewa College – Anything Goes

Best Performed Choreography

1) The cast of Footloose, Avondale College – AWARD RECIPIENT
2) The cast of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Edgewater College
3) The cast of Miss Saigon, Kristin School
4) The cast of High School Musical, Manurewa High School
5) The cast of Dream Seer, Otahuhu College
6) The cast of In the Heights, Selwyn College
7) The cast of Pippin, St Peter’s College

Best Performance by a Chorus

1) The cast of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Edgewater College
2) The cast of Miss Saigon, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENT
3) The cast of High School Musical, Manurewa High School
4) The cast of Dream Seer, Otahuhu College
5) The cast of In the Heights, Selwyn College
6) The cast of Pippin, St Peter’s College
7) The cast of Oliver!, Takapuna Grammar School
8) The cast of Assassins, Westlake Boys’ & Westlake Girls’ High Schools

Best Male Soloist in a Minor Role

1) Genesis Su’a-Tariau, Glendowie College – Grease (Teen Angel)
2) Jodeci Flesher, Selwyn College – In the Heights (Piragua Guy)
3) Lewis Tagaloa, Lynfield College – Popstars (Simon Austin) – AWARD RECIPIENT

Best Female Soloist in a Minor Role

1) Gemma Rushton, Avondale College – Footloose (Rusty)
2) Lina Kim, Westlake Boys’ & Westlake Girls’ High Schools – Assassins (Emma Goldman) – AWARD RECIPIENT
3) Richae Lamatoa, Stasia Tongatule & Hope Kaihe-Tahuri, Massey High School – Hairspray (The Dynamites)
4) Neve Landon, Edgewater College – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Mrs Potifer)

Best Male in a Supporting Role – Play

1) Caleb Muller, Rangitoto College – Anthony and Cleopatra (Enobarbus)
2) Cameron Stables, Kristin School – Noises Off (Selsdon)
3) Devansh Bhavsar, Howick College – A Streetcar Named Desire (Mitch)
4) Dodian Samuelu, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer (Bruce Kurangi)
5) Joseph Bradshaw, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland (March Hare)
6) Kaleb Mayall, Rosehill College – Bad Jelly The Witch (Mudwiggle)
7) Lucas Hinton, Kristin School – Noises Off (Lloyd)
8) Nathan Kruze, Rosehill College – Bad Jelly The Witch (Jim the Eagle)
9) Trent MacDonald, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice In Wonderland (Caterpillar) – AWARD RECIPIENT

Best Female in a Supporting Role – Play

1) Amelia Ayres, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland (Dormouse)
2) Becky Lane, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland (Queen of Hearts) – AWARD RECIPIENT
3) Hannah Brown, Marist College – Lysistrata
4) Jess McBain, Howick College – A Streetcar Named Desire (Stella)
5) Josie Gin, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer (Grandma)
6) Niamh Swannack, Rutherford College – Richard III (Queen Margaret)
7) Phoebe Craig, St Cuthbert’s College – Wheeler’s Luck

Best Male in a Supporting Role – Musical

1) Angel Chang, Massey High School – Hairspray (Seaweed)
2) Cameron Stables, Kristin School – Miss Saigon (Engineer) – AWARD RECIPIENT
3) Conrad Edwards, Kristin School – Miss Saigon (John)
4) Elijah Forsyth, Selwyn College – In the Heights (Benny)
5) Jack Hollander, Orewa College – Anything Goes (Elisha Whitney)
6) Jackson Howes, Orewa College – Anything Goes (Moonface Martin)
7) Junior Soqeta, Avondale College – Footloose (Rev. Shaw Moore)
8) Mathew Sherlock, Takapuna Grammar – Oliver! (Mr Sowerberry)

Best Female in a Supporting Role – Musical

1) Deeama Lucas, Whangaparaoa College – Grease (Jan)
2) Eleanor Lewis-Smith, St Peter’s College – Pippin (Catherine)
3) India Ryan, St Peter’s College – Pippin (Berthe)
4) Kathryn Perry, Massey High School – Hairspray (Maybelle Motormouth) – AWARD RECIPIENT
5) Lyndal Sekene, Manurewa High School – High School Musical (Mrs Darbus)
6) Stasia Tongatule, Massey High School – Hairspray (Little Inez)

Best Male in a Leading Role – Play

1) Ahrin Swift-Mayor, Rutherford College – Richard III (Richard III)
2) Anon Keenan, Howick College – A Streetcar Named Desire (Stanley)
3) Grevel Lam Sam, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer (Zeuss Kurangi) – AWARD RECIPIENT
4) Logan Wishart, Kaipara College – The Seagull (Trigorin)
5) Matthew Wood, Selwyn College – The Chalk Circle (Azdak)
6) Tom Henderson, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland (Mad Hatter)

Best Female in a Leading Role – Play

1) Caitlin Houghton, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland (Alice)
2) Carla Camilleri, Rangitoto College – Anthony and Cleopatra (Cleopatra)
3) Cassie Carter Brock, Kaipara College – The Seagull (Masha)
4) Diana Foliaki, Marist College – Lysistrata (Lysistrata)
5) Isabella Kerridge-Tom, Mt Albert Grammar – Mother Courage and her children (Mother Courage)
6) Lyndsay Bartlett, HowIck College – A Streetcar Named Desire (Blanche DuBois) – AWARD RECIPIENT
7) Rosie Flynn, Selwyn College – The Chalk Circle (Grusha)
8) Unitia Fifita, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer (Koronauku)

Best Male in a Leading Role – Musical

1) Connor Charlesworth, Westlake Boys’ & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins (Leon Czolgosz)
2) David Fa’autaga, Lynfield College – Popstars (Mark)
3) Finn Tarrant, Selwyn College – In the Heights (Usnavi De La Vega)
4) Matthew Van Orton, Westlake Boys’ & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins (John Wilkes Booth)
5) Nick Curry, Westlake Boys’ & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins (Guiseppe Zangara)
6) Petaia Fata, Edgewater College – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Joseph) – AWARD RECIPIENT
7) Sean MacFarlane, St Peter’s College – Pippin (Pippin)
8) William Deane, Kristin School – Miss Saigon (Chris)

Best Female in a Leading Role – Musical

1) Isabel King, Edgewater College – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Narrator)
2) Lili Taylor, Saint Kentigern College – Spamalot (Lady of the Lake)
3) Maisy Smithers, Kristin School – Miss Saigon (Kim) – AWARD RECIPIENT
4) Michaela Cadwgan, Westlake Boys’ & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins (Sara Jane Moore)
5) Samantha Neary, Orewa College – Anything Goes (Reno Sweeney)

Best Choreographer

1) Allister Salaivao & Mele Ta’e’iloa, Manurewa High School – High School Musical
2) Clare Jennings, Avondale College – Footloose
3) Destiny Anderson, St Peter’s College – Pippin – AWARD RECIPIENT
4) Hamish Mouat, Kristin School – Miss Saigon
5) Nikki Upoko & Erika Bond-Milne, Edgewater College – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
6) Sarah Jordan, Lynfield College – Popstars
7) Villa Lemanu, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer

Best Musical Director

1) Andrew Ward, Whangaparaoa College – Grease
2) Ben Tapueluelu, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer
3) Catherine Carr, St Peter’s College – Pippin
4) Jane Horder, Takapuna Grammar – Oliver!
5) Nick Richardson, Kristin School – Miss Saigon
6) Rachel Larcombe, Selwyn College – In the Heights – AWARD RECIPIENT
7) Warwick Robinson, Westlake Boys’ & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins

Best Director – Play

1) Allan Roberts, Rangitoto College – Anthony and Cleopatra
2) Emma Bishop, Saint Kentigern College – Go Tell Alice in Wonderland – AWARD RECIPIENT
3) Jillian Dryden & Ben Egan, Howick College – A Streetcar Named Desire
4) Kerry Lynch, Otahuhu College – Dream Seer
5) Lorna Rood, Kristin School – Noises Off
6) Patrice Wilson, Kaipara College – The Seagull
7) Louise Tourelle, St Cuthbert’s College – Wheeler’s Luck

Best Director – Musical

1) Bruce de Grut, Takapuna Grammar – Oliver!
2) Duncan Allan, Selwyn College – In the Heights
3) Emma Bishop, Saint Kentigern College – Spamalot
4) John Hellyer, St Peter’s College – Pippin – AWARD RECIPIENT
5) Lorna Rood, Kristin School – Miss Saigon
6) Nick Brown, Westlake Boys’ & Girls’ High Schools – Assassins
7) Shaun Holmes, Edgewater College – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

iTICKET People’s Choice Award

Assassins, Westlake Boys’ & Westlake Girls’ High Schools – AWARD RECIPIENT

iTICKET Award for Outstanding Play

Wheeler’s Luck, St Cuthbert’s College – AWARD RECIPIENT

iTICKET Award for Outstanding Musical

Assassins, Westlake Boys’ & Westlake Girls’ High Schools – AWARD RECIPIENT

iTICKET Award for Best Production

Dream Seer, Otahuhu College – AWARD RECIPIENT

iTICKET-Showdown-footer (2)

Leave a Reply