2008 nominations & winners

Congratulations to our 2008 showdown nominees and winners! Showdown awards night was held at SkyCity Theatre on Wednesday 22 October 2008 (and the following nominees were presented with awards!

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cherise Stone – Jesus Christ Superstar, Glendowie College
Fiona Polson & Debi Topham – Grease, Kristin School
Sue Buckley – Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Susan Murphy – Annie, Orewa College
Stephanie Loveday – Fame, Rosehill College

BEST PROPS DESIGN

Rhonda Donaldson & Doug Attrill – High School Musical, Avondale College
L Tomlinson – Jesus Christ Superstar, Glendowie College
Sarah Kraft – Grease, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENT
Tim College – Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College
– Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College

BEST SET DESIGN

Walter Jenks – High School Musical, Avondale College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Karl Buckley – Annie, Orewa College
Simon Coleman – Urinetown, ACG Senior College
Jeanette Verster – Grease, Kristin School
– Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

David Elsbury – High School Musical, Avondale College
Bruce Stewart – Grease, Kristin School
Malcolm Hay – Annie, Orewa College
David Graham – For Today, Rutherford College
Sam Folkard-Hodgson – Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College – AWARD RECIPIENT
– Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College

BEST SOUND DESIGN

A West – Jesus Christ Superstar, Glendowie College
Ian Robinson – Grease, Kristin School
Shaquelle Maybury – Hamlet, One Tree Hill College
Geoff Evans – The Player Project, ACG Senior College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Ascia Maybury – Not About Nightingales, One Tree Hill College

BEST PERFORMED CHOREOGRAPHY

Grease, Kristin School
Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College
Seussical the Musical, Rangitoto College – AWARD RECIPIENTS
Fame, Rosehill College
Urinetown, ACG Senior College

BEST VOCAL WORK by a CHORUS

Grease, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENTS
Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College
Seussical the Musical, Rangitoto College
Fame, Rosehill College
Urinetown, ACG Senior College
Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College

BEST MALE SOLOIST

Thomas Karanikolaou (Ryan) – High School Musical, Avondale College
Sean Topham (Teen Angel) – Grease, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENT
Toby Hunt (Winthrop Paroo) – The Music Man Jr., Kristin School
Zane Fleming (Big Bopper) – Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College
Josh Thomas (Bill Sykes) – Oliver, Massey High School
Johnny Light (Officer Lock Stock) – Urinetown, ACG Senior College
Ryan Bennett (Mr Cladwell) – Urinetown, ACG Senior College

BEST FEMALE SOLOIST

Anoosh Franklin (Apollo Singer) – Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Joy Amosa (Mabel) – Fame, Rosehill College
Seidah Tuaoi (Charlotte Burrows) – For Today, Rutherford College
Rebecca Mason-Melrose (  ) – The Player Project, ACG Senior College
Emma Holdaway (Audrey 2) – Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College

BEST SUPPORTING MALE in a MUSICAL

Bradley Craig (Judas) – Jesus Christ Superstar, Glendowie College
Alexander Walker (Fagin) – Oliver, Massey High School
Alex Wilson (Horton the Elephant) – Seussical the Musical, Rangitoto College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Ryan Bennett (Mr Cladwell) – Urinetown, ACG Senior College
Louis Moore (Orin Scrivello) – Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE in a MUSICAL

Zara O’Rourke (Ms Darbus) – High School Musical, Avondale College

Ellen Moana-Smith (Sharpay) – High School Musical, Avondale College
Florence Morphy (Rizzo) – Grease, Kristin School
Swan-Lynn Lee (Grace Farrell) – Annie, Orewa College
Cameo England (Miss Hannigan) – Annie, Orewa College
Rebekah Brady (Miss Sherman) – Fame, Rosehill College
Hannah Claydon (Penny Pennywise) – Urinetown, ACG Senior College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Clementine Mills (Little Sally) – Urinetown, ACG Senior College

BEST LEADING MALE in a MUSICAL

Hamish Wilson (Jesus) – Jesus Christ Superstar, Glendowie College
Mark Strom (Danny) – Grease, Kristin School
Marc Pritchard (Buddy) – Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College
Graham Candy (Cat in the Hat) – Seussical the Musical, Rangitoto College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Matan Franco (Bobby Strong) – Urinetown, ACG Senior College

BEST LEADING FEMALE in a MUSICAL

Rebekah Kraft (Sandy) – Grease, Kristin School
Jordan Nicholson (Nancy) – Oliver, Massey High School
Heather Wilcock (Annie) – Annie, Orewa College
Josie Beaverwijk (Gertrude) – Seussical the Musical, Rangitoto College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Imogen Prosser (Hope Cladwell) – Urinetown, ACG Senior College
Greta Gregory (Audrey) – Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College
Hannah Neville (Audrey) – Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College

BEST SUPPORTING MALE in a PLAY

Chance Wood (Butch O’Fallon) – Not About Nightingales, One Tree Hill College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Shannel Fiaui (Boss Whalen) – Not About Nightingales, One Tree Hill College
Hristijan Petroveski (Laertes) – Hamlet, One Tree Hill College
Tita Herewini (Horatio) – Hamlet, One Tree Hill College
James Fletcher (   ) – The Player Project, ACG Senior College

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE in a PLAY

Julia-May Aramoana (The Queen) – Hamlet, One Tree Hill College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Missie Hickey (Mrs Bristol) – Not About Nightingales, One Tree Hill College
Hannah Claydon  (   ) – The Player Project, ACG Senior College
Clementine Mills  (   ) – The Player Project, ACG Senior College

BEST LEADING MALE in a PLAY

Johnny Kingi (Hamlet) – Hamlet, One Tree Hill College
Murray Dickson (Jim The Canary) – Not About Nightingales, One Tree Hill College
Matan Franco (   ) – The Player Project, ACG Senior College
Taylor Matthews (   ) – The Player Project, ACG Senior College – AWARD RECIPIENT

BEST LEADING FEMALE in a PLAY

Arianne Guanson (Eva Crane) – Not About Nightingales, One Tree Hill College
Jazmin Cole (Ophelia) – Hamlet, One Tree Hill College
Imogen Prosser (   ) – The Player Project, ACG Senior College – AWARD RECIPIENT

AMI SHOWDOWN PERFORMING ARTS SCHOLARSHIP
Graham Candy -Rangitoto College – SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Lorna Rood, Melanie Turner & Megan Herd – Grease, Kristin School
Sarah Jordan – Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College
Sarah Tenwolde – Seussical the Musical, Rangitoto College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Maylee Allen – Urinetown, ACG Senior College
Barnaby James – Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College
Cherise Stone – Jesus Christ Superstar, Glendowie College

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

C Myhre – Jesus Christ Superstar, Glendowie College
Nick Richardson & Paul Norman – Grease, Kristin School
Lisa Evans – Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Lynfield College – AWARD RECIPIENT
Manu Fa’aea-Semeatu – For Today, Rutherford College
Nick Duris – Urinetown, ACG Senior College
Margaret Robertson – Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College

BEST DIRECTOR

Lorna Rood – Grease, Kristin School
Fleur Lowry-McCombe – The Music Man Jr., Kristin School
Ascia Maybury – Not About Nightingales, One Tree Hill College
Janelle Jeffery – Seussical the Musical, Rangitoto College
Jane Huddleston – For Today, Rutherford College
Barnaby James – Little Shop of Horrors, Western Springs College – AWARD RECIPIENT

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
Jesus Christ Superstar, Glendowie College – AWARD RECIPIENTS
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL

Seussical the Musical, Rangitoto College – AWARD RECIPIENTS
OUTSTANDING PLAY

The Player Project, ACG Senior College – AWARD RECIPIENTS
BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

Grease, Kristin School – AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recent Posts