2010 nominations & winners

Congratulations to our 2010 showdown nominees & winners!   Showdown awards night was held at SkyCity Theatre on Wednesday 27 October 2010 – and we congratulate the following nominees and award recipients (in orange)….

Best Costume Design:
Billie Drew & Sandie Burrows Thumbelina St Cuthbert’s College
Estelle McDonald Spamalot ACG Senior College
Ross Gerritsen & Emma Bishop Seussical The Musical Saint Kentigern College
Jeanette Verster The Crucible Kristin School
Julia Thompson, Steph Brassell & Hannah Richards Dracula Saint Kentigern College

Best Properties:

Emma Beardsell & Jessica Howes Little Shop of Horrors Pinehurst School
Ian Thomas & Simone Bayley Seussical The Musical Saint Kentigern College
Jeanette Verster & team Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
Sam Meagher Spamalot ACG Senior College
The Team Grease Lynfield College

Best Set Design:

Alan Vester Grease Edgewater College
Billie Drew & team Thumbelina St Cuthbert’s College
Emma Bishop & Ian Thomas Dracula Saint Kentigern College
Duncan Allen Urinetown Selwyn College
Jeanette Verster Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
Jeanette Verster The Crucible Kristin School
Ross Gerritsen Seussical The Musical Saint Kentigern College

Best Lighting Design:

Alan Vester Grease Edgewater College
Bruce Stewart Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
Jared Kristensen Seussical The Musical Saint Kentigern College
Malcolm Hay Grease Orewa College
Muzafar Ali & Emalyn Villiamil The Prophet Aorere College
Neil Waddingham & team Grease Lynfield College
Ryan Benjamin Grease Rosehill College

Best Sound Design:

Allan Vester & team Grease Edgewater College
Ian Robinson Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
Lovunga Halafoou & Haukiunima Tuimoala The Prophet Aorere College
Stacey Bolt Hard to Swallow Rosehill College

Best Choreography Performance:

The cast of Grease Edgewater College
The cast of Spamalot ACG Senior College
The cast of Seussical the Musical Saint Kentigern College
The cast of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
The cast of Waiora Glendowie College

Best Vocal Chorus Performance:

The cast of Les Miserables Dilworth School/Diocesan School for Girls
The cast of Blood Brothers Rangitoto College
The cast of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
The cast of Spamalot ACG Senior College
The cast of Urinetown Selwyn College

Best Male Soloist:

Harry Willis (Alex Edwards) For Today Glendowie College
Jake O’Driscoll (Sir Robin ) Spamalot ACG Senior College
Joshua Cramond (Pharaoh) Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
Paddy Leishman (Prince Hubert) Spamalot ACG Senior College
Reuben Bowen (Orin Scrivello) Little Shop of Horrors Pinehurst School

Best Female Soloist:

Christy Carson (Little Sally) Urinetown Selwyn College
Consie Hookway (Sour Kangaroo) Seussical the Musical Saint Kentigern College
Emily Pilkington (Voice – Audrey 2) Little Shop of Horrors Pinehurst School
Kate Reigel (Lady of the Lake) Spamalot ACG Senior College
Lauren Young (Not Dead Fred) Spamalot ACG Senior College

Best Supporting Male in a Play:

Ben Hunt (Thomas Danforth) The Crucible Kristin School
Daniel Tomlin (Malvolio) Twelfth Night Rangitoto College
Jasper Sole (Renfield) Dracula St Kentigern College
Jonathon Scogings (Andrew Aguecheek) Twelfth Night Rangitoto College
Lance Tatui The Prophet Aorere College
Lane Twigden (Sir Toby Belch) Twelfth Night Rangitoto College
Taylor Matthews (Gaston) Picasso at the Lapin Agile ACG Senior College

Best Supporting Female in a Play:

Brittany Low (Angie) Top Girls Diocesan School for Girls
Eleanor Williams (Mary Warren) The Crucible Kristin School
Kelsie Paterson (Catherine Dunbar) Hard to Swallow Rosehill College
Lillian Shaddick (Catherine Dunbar) Hard to Swallow Rosehill College
Tessa Didsbury (Joyce) Top Girls St Cuthbert’s College

Best Supporting Male in a Musical:

Benjamin Channing (Thenardier) Les Miserables Dilworth School/Diocesan School for Girls
Edward McKnight (Javert) Les Miserables Dilworth School/Diocesan School for Girls
George Keenan (Doody) Grease Orewa College
Mark Bradley (Horton the Elephant) Seussical the Musical Saint Kentigern College
Phillip Akau (Marius) Les Miserables Dilworth School/Diocesan School for Girls
Arlo Gibson (Mouldymort) Larry Trotter Western Springs College
Vasalios Kostidis (Officer Lockstock) Urinetown Selwyn College

Best Supporting Female in a Musical:

Angela Tolai (Rizzo) Grease Edgewater College
Brittany Baker (Roni Millar) For Today Glendowie College
Heather Wilcock (Rizzo) Grease Orewa College
Nikki Gill (Linda) Blood Brothers Rangitoto College
Stella Wilson-Staab (Mayzie La Bird) Seussical the Musical Saint Kentigern College
Victoria Harrison (Madame Thenardier) Les Miserables Dilworth School/Diocesan School for Girls

Best Leading Male in a Play:

Anthony Mitchell (John Dunbar) Hard to Swallow Rosehill College
Bradley Tuyivaii (Busy) The Prophet Aorere College
Henry Beasley (Feste) Twelfth Night Rangitoto College
Joshua Cramond (John Proctor) The Crucible Kristin School
Oliver Allfree (Duke Orsino) Twelfth Night Rangitoto College

Best Leading Female in a Play:

Georgina Drain (Maureen Dunbar) Hard to Swallow Rosehill College
Kaitlin McLeod (Marlene) Top Girls Diocesan School for Girls
Klara Klippel (Marlene) Top Girls St Cuthbert’s College
Nikki Gill (Viola) Twelfth Night Rangitoto College
Rebekah Kraft (Abigail Williams) The Crucible Kristin School

Best Leading Male in a Musical:

Clay Roberts (David Millar) For Today Glendowie College
Daniel McBride (Larry Trotter) Larry Trotter Western Springs College
Ezra Whittaker-Powley (Jean Valjean) Les Miserables Dilworth School/Diocesan School for Girls
Hamish Mouat (Joseph) Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
Henry Beasley (Mickey) Blood Brothers Rangitoto College
Jack Barnard (Bobby Strong) Urinetown Selwyn College
Jacob Meagher (King Arthur) Spamalot ACG Senior College
James Wham (Cat in the Hat) Seussical the Musical Saint Kentigern College

Best Leading Female in a Musical:

Imogen Wells (Fantine) Les Miserables Dilworth School/Diocesan School for Girls
Lizzie Morris (Mrs Johnston) Blood Brothers Rangitoto College
Madeleine Edward-Paul (Hope Cladwell) Urinetown Selwyn College
Pearl McGlashin (Minnie Greasley) Larry Trotter Western Springs College
Rachael Dew (Gertrude McFuzz) Seussical the Musical Saint Kentigern College
Stephanie Field (Sophie Wilkinson) For Today Glendowie College

AMI Showdown Performing Arts Scholarship shortlist:

Phillip Akau Dilworth School
Benjamin Channing Dilworth School
Edward McKnight Dilworth School
Anthony Mitchell Rosehill College
Laura O’Sullivan Baradene College
Stella Staab Saint Kentigern College

Best Choreographer:

Jaime Latimer & team Grease Edgewater College
Kylie Norris Spamalot ACG Senior College
Rebecca Ericson Grease Orewa College
Sarah Tenwolde Blood Brothers Rangitoto College
Teresa Lauago & Lorna Rood Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
The Team Grease Lynfield College
Victoria Andrews Grease Rosehill College

Best Musical Director:

C. Myhre For Today Glendowie College
Claire Caldwell Les Miserables Dilworth School/Diocesan School for Girls
Hadley Ronayne Blood Brothers Rangitoto College
Nick Duirs Spamalot ACG Senior College
Nicola Haddock Grease Edgewater College
Richard Ellsworth Little Shop of Horrors Pinehurst School
Ross Gerritsen Seussical The Musical Saint Kentigern College

Best Director:

Allan Roberts Twelfth Night Rangitoto College
Allan Roberts Blood Brothers Rangitoto College
Emma Bishop Seussical the Musical Saint Kentigern College
Lorna Rood Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
Louise Tourelle Top Girls St Cuthbert’s College
Shaun Holmes Grease Edgewater College
Stacey Bolt Hard to Swallow Rosehill College

People’s Choice Award:

For Today – Glendowie College

Outstanding Play:

 The Crucible Kristin School
 Dracula Saint Kentigern College
 Hard to Swallow Rosehill College
Picasso at the Lapin Agile ACG Senior College
The Prophet Aorere College
Thumbelina St Cuthbert’s College
Top Girls Diocesan School for Girls
Top Girls St Cuthbert’s College
Twelfth Night Rangitoto College
12 Angry Men Orewa College

Outstanding Musical:

Blood Brothers Rangitoto College
For Today Glendowie College
Grease Edgewater College
Grease Lynfield College
Grease Orewa College
Grease Rosehill College
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Kristin School
Larry Trotter Western Springs College
Les Miserables Dilworth School/Diocesan School for Girls
Little Shop of Horrors Pinehurst School
Seussical the Musical Saint Kentigern College
Spamalot ACG Senior College
Urinetown Selwyn College
Waiora Glendowie College

Best Production of the Year:

Blood Brothers – Rangitoto College

Recent Posts